Connect with us

Charters

Which New Orleans Schools Made The Grade In 2015? LDOE Releases Letter Grades & SPS Scores

Published

on

Just in time for Christmas, the Louisiana Department of Education (LDOE) released 2015 school letter grades and School Performance Scores (SPS) earlier today. Schools were assigned grades on a curve again this year, based on a temporary policy adopted to ease the transition to the higher demands of the Common Core standards.

LDOE calculates elementary school letter grades based entirely on state standardized test scores. For middle schools, 95% of the school grade is based on test scores and 5% is based on credits earned through the end of their students’ freshman year in high school. The formula to calculate letter grades for high schools is a bit more complicated: 25% is based on ACT results; 25% is based on End-of-Course test results; 25% is based on a “graduation index” which takes into account AP participation rate and results, among other factors; and, the final 25% is based on the school’s cohort graduation rate. All schools can receive bonus points if they make significant academic gains with students who are behind.



While the overall distribution of letter grades of New Orleans schools didn’t change that much, some of the city’s schools saw big swings in performance. In terms of winners, KIPP Renaissance High School saw the biggest increase in performance this year, with its school grade jumping from a “D” in 2014 to a “B” this year. New Orleans Military/Maritime Academy, McDonogh #35 Academy, ReNEW Cultural Arts, and Harriet Tubman rounded out the top five most improved schools.

The folks at KIPP Renaissance High have lots to cheer about.

The folks at KIPP Renaissance High have lots to cheer about.

Who got coal in their stockings from LDOE this year? James M. Singleton Charter School in Central City continues to struggle. Singleton’s SPS fell by more than 33 points this year – the largest decline in the city – although its overall letter grade remained a “D”. On the other hand, Landry-Walker High School fell from a “B” to “D” this year, and its SPS fell by more than 28 points from 89.7 to 61.5. Nelson Elementary, Mahalia Jackson, and G.W. Carver Prep also saw SPS declines of more than 20 points. Finally, Lagniappe Academy, which was closed this spring after an investigation by the state uncovered serious violations of its charter contract, saw its SPS fall by over 23 points and its grade drop from a “C” to a “D”.

James M. Singleton: Good band, terrible academics.

James M. Singleton: Good band, terrible academics.

You can find letter grades and School Performance Scores for public schools across New Orleans using the map or table below.

2015 School Letter Grade Map


2015 School Letter Grade/SPS Table

SCHOOL2015 GRADE2014 GRADE2015 SPS2014 SPS14/15 SPS Chg.
SCHOOL2015 GRADE2014 GRADE2015 SPS2014 SPS14/15 SPS Chg.
Akili AcademyCC6780-13
Algiers TechDD54.551.72.8
Alice M. Harte ElementaryAA100106.6-6.6
Andrew H. WilsonFF39.749.1-9.4
Arise AcademyDD47.858.3-10.5
Arthur AsheCC73.281.2-8
Audubon CharterAA116.9118.4-1.5
Benjamin Franklin ElementaryBB91.490.60.8
Benjamin Franklin HighAA138.9140.1-1.2
Cohen College PrepBC8872.915.1
Crescent Leadership AcademyFT20.214.45.8
Dr. Martin Luther King CharterBB91.685.56.1
Edgar P. HarneyCC76.275.90.3
Edna KarrAB111.196.714.4
Edward HynesAA107.1108.6-1.5
Einstein CharterCB83.591.9-8.4
Eisenhower ElementaryCD71.367.73.6
Eleanor McMainBB88.987.91
ENCORE AcademyCC70.973-2.1
Esperanza CharterCB72.285.6-13.4
Fannie C. WilliamsCD66.364.81.5
G.W. Carver CollegiateCC73.670.63
G.W. Carver PrepDC59.180.6-21.5
Gentilly TerraceDD5267.3-15.3
Harriet TubmanCD81.46318.4
Homer A. PlessyDn/a49.1n/an/a
International High SchoolBC85.683.62
International SchoolAA102.5114.1-11.6
James M. SingletonDC47.480.8-33.4
John DibertDC64.882.1-17.3
Joseph A. CraigDT53.239.813.4
Joseph S. ClarkDF62.445.417
KIPP BelieveCC78.883.5-4.7
KIPP Central City AcademyBB85.495.2-9.8
KIPP Central City PrimaryCC75.178-2.9
KIPP McDonogh 15CB7985.7-6.7
KIPP N.O. Leadership AcademyDD64.549.914.6
KIPP RenaissanceBD96.86135.8
Lafayette AcademyBC89.681.77.9
Lagniappe AcademyDC58.782.3-23.6
Lake Area New TechCD79.464.514.9
Lake Forest ElementaryAA123.8124.6-0.8
Landry-Walker High SchoolDB61.589.7-28.2
Langston HughesDC5977.6-18.6
Lawrence D. CrockerTT69.266.13.1
Lusher CharterAA130.3131.5-1.2
Lycée FrançaisBB9591.53.5
Mahalia JacksonCB69.793.7-24
Martin BehrmanCB75.893.3-17.5
Mary BethuneBB9593.71.3
Mary D. CoghillCC80.469.710.7
McDonogh #28DD49.266.4-17.2
McDonogh #32DD54.564.4-9.9
McDonogh #35 Acad.DF56.336.719.6
McDonogh #35 PrepCC70.379.4-9.1
McDonogh #42DT62.658.34.3
Mildred OsborneDD50.852.9-2.1
Milestone AcademyCD69.367.32
Miller-McCoy AcademyFF40.449.7-9.3
Morris JeffBC84.683.51.1
Nelson ElementaryFD41.267.3-26.1
NOCCAAA107.9120.4-12.5
NOMMAAC103.28320.2
Paul HabansFF39.842-2.2
Pierre A. CapdauCB71.489.9-18.5
ReNEW Accelerated City ParkFF29.216.412.8
ReNEW Accelerated West BankFF18.921.9-3
ReNEW Cultural Arts CD745519
ReNEW D.T. AaronCD77.362.514.8
ReNEW SchaumburgTT73.655.717.9
ReNEW SciTechBC94.281.612.6
Robert Russa MotonBB88.486.71.7
Samuel J. GreenCC73.674-0.4
Sci AcademyBC96.379.816.5
Sci HighBB98.694.34.3
Sophie B. WrightCC8173.97.1
Success PrepDC56.974.7-17.8
Sylvanie WilliamsDD52.452.8-0.4
The NET Charter High FF25.722.23.5
Warren EastonAB109.496.213.2
William J. FischerFD39.656.8-17.2

Pete became involved in education reform as a 2002 Teach For America corps member in New Orleans Public Schools and has worked in various capacities at Teach For America, KIPP, TNTP, and the Recovery School District. As a consultant, he developed teacher evaluation systems and served as a strategic advisor to school district leaders in Cleveland, Nashville, Chattanooga, and Jefferson Parish, Louisiana. He now writes about education policy and politics and lives in New Orleans.

13 Comments

LEAVE A COMMENT

avatar
Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
Frederic Washington

Frederic Washington liked this Article on twitter.com.

YouthShift

YouthShift liked this Article on twitter.com.

Ashley Aleman

Ashley Aleman liked this Article on twitter.com.

whereyat504

whereyat504 reposted this Article on twitter.com.

Rachel Magee

Rachel Magee liked this Article on twitter.com.

A. Simonton, LCSW

A. Simonton, LCSW liked this Article on twitter.com.

Joe Siedlecki

Joe Siedlecki liked this Article on twitter.com.

Josh McCarty

Josh McCarty liked this Article on twitter.com.

Towana Pierre-Floyd

Towana Pierre-Floyd liked this Article on facebook.com.

Josh McCarty

Josh McCarty reposted this Article on twitter.com.

wpDiscuz

Charters

All About The Kids? Calcasieu Teacher Plays Politics At The Expense Of Students, Taxpayers

Published

on

For more than a year, Calcasieu Parish special education teacher Ganey Arsement has been on a self-appointed crusade against education reform in Louisiana. He has blasted charters, standardized testing, Common Core, teacher evaluation, and yours truly on his blog, as well as on social media. He has worked to coordinate his attacks with the state’s teachers unions, particularly the Louisiana Association of Educators, and has sought to ingratiate himself with anti-reform politicians like Gov. John Bel Edwards and former State Rep. Brett Geymann.

Arsement with Gov. John Bel Edwards and former State Rep. Brett Geymann.

Arsement has also become an increasingly visible presence in Baton Rouge, where he has spent untold hours attending meetings of the Board of Elementary and Secondary Education (BESE) and lobbying in the hallways of the State Capitol. In recent months, Arsement has turned his guns on State Superintendent of Education John White – the bête noire of Louisiana’s reform opponents – whom he wants replaced. After failing to convince legislators that the law required them to reconfirm White (who has been on a month-to-month contract since the beginning of 2016), Arsement filed a petition in state court late last month that seeks to remove him from office.

Through it all, Arsement has portrayed himself as a selfless defender of public education who is fighting the nefarious schemes of greedy “corporate” reformers. However, a closer examination reveals that his political adventures have instead come at the expense of students and taxpayers.

Unethical and possibly worse

Official attendance records provided to me by Calcasieu Parish Schools Superintendent Karl Bruchhaus show that Arsement missed 16.5 days of work – more than three weeks of school – over the course of the 2016-17 school year.

Enlarge

Screen-Shot-2017-06-10-at-02.52.38
Arsement's absences and Calcasieu Parish School Board holidays.

According to Bruchhaus, all but one of these days (May 9, 2017) were recorded as sick leave. State law permits teachers to take two days of personal leave per year without loss of pay. The law also allows teachers to take ten days of sick leave per year due to illness or other emergencies without loss of pay. Unused sick leave can be carried over from one year to the next.

In Arsement’s case, it is clear that he took paid sick leave on many days when he was actually playing politics in Baton Rouge. Moreover, you don’t have to take my word for it, as he admits as much several times on his blog. Here are just a few examples…

What this means is that Arsement was off doing political advocacy while his special needs students were left with a substitute (who also had to be paid) and taxpayers foot the bill. I would venture to guess that most people would find that unacceptable, especially the parents of his students.

Missing absences?

If that’s not bad enough, I’ve also identified at least one day – and possibly two days – where his attendance record says he was working, but he was actually in Baton Rouge.

Several sources have confirmed that Arsement was at the Capitol during school hours on May 2nd. Nevertheless, his attendance record does not mark him absent on that date. Why that absence is missing is unclear, but since teachers verify their timesheets, the error should have been corrected.

The second day in question is May 8th when, by his own admission, he proudly delivered a petition calling for the removal of John White to the office of Senate President John Alario. Although he does not indicate when he made that delivery, one assumes he didn’t hop in his car immediately when school ended at 3:10pm to drive two hours to Baton Rouge to drop it off. In any case, Arsement is not marked absent on May 8th, either.

Exactly why reform is needed

When Arsement claims education reform supporters “demonize” teachers, what he means is that they actually expect teachers to do the work they’re paid to do. While this may seem draconian to someone who can apparently skip entire days of work and get away with it, this is not a radical concept to most of us. When taxpayers hand over their hard-earned money to pay for public education, they expect teachers to teach. When parents send their children off to school, they expect their kids will actually spend the day learning. When Arsement instead takes a bunch of sick days to lobby lawmakers for lower standards and less accountability, he’s breaking that social contract and possibly the law. Worst of all, he’s doing a tremendous disservice to the young people in his classroom – kids who need the most help.

In his effort to rollback Louisiana’s education reform policies, Arsement has inadvertently provided a real-life illustration of why they are so desperately needed. For that at least, I thank him.

Continue Reading

Charters

PSA: NAACP Charter School Hearing Tonight Don't Let Critics Distort The Story In New Orleans

Published

on

Tonight, the NAACP will be holding a hearing on charter schools at the New Orleans City Council Chambers (1300 Perdido Street) starting at 5:30pm. It will be the sixth hearing that the NAACP has held in cities across the country following their inexplicable call for a moratorium on charter schools last fall.

Flyer for tonight’s NAACP hearing.

The NAACP’s call for a moratorium has been roundly criticized by education reform advocates, as well as by the editorial board of The New York Times, which called the move “a misguided attack” by an organization that “has struggled in recent years to win over younger African-Americans, who often see the group as out of touch.” The Washington Post was even more scathing in their take on the moratorium, linking the NAACP’s recent turn against charters to the substantial financial support the group has received from the American Federation of Teachers and National Education Association.

Angry charter school parents from Memphis confronted NAACP officials at their national meeting in Cincinnati last fall.

In any case, NAACP officials have apparently decided to dispense with any pretense of objectivity at tonight’s meeting by inviting a number of outspoken charter opponents to speak, including:

  • Bill Quigley, a law professor at Loyola who filed a specious civil rights complaint against a local charter network that was eventually dismissed by the Louisiana Department of Education for lack of evidence;
     
  • Walter Umrani, an anti-charter candidate for the District 4 seat on the Orleans Parish School Board who received only 13% of the vote;
     
  • Willie Zanders, the lead attorney in the class action lawsuit against the Orleans Parish School Board and State of Louisiana over the layoffs of school board employees following Hurricane Katrina that was dismissed by the Louisiana Supreme Court;
     
  • Adrienne Dixson, a former education professor from Illinois who recently compared the education landscape in New Orleans to “The Hunger Games”;


  • State Rep. Joe Bouie who has used his position on the House Education Committee to spread misinformation about charter schools and engage in obstructionism, as seen below.

Charter school supporters need to attend tonight’s NAACP hearing to ensure that the truth is heard and that the positive impact that charters have had on the children of this city is not denied.

I hope to see you there!

Continue Reading

Twitter

Subscribe

Facebook

 

Send this to a friend