in , , , ,

Which New Orleans Schools Made The Grade In 2015? LDOE Releases Letter Grades & SPS Scores

Just in time for Christmas, the Louisiana Department of Education (LDOE) released 2015 school letter grades and School Performance Scores (SPS) earlier today. Schools were assigned grades on a curve again this year, based on a temporary policy adopted to ease the transition to the higher demands of the Common Core standards.

LDOE calculates elementary school letter grades based entirely on state standardized test scores. For middle schools, 95% of the school grade is based on test scores and 5% is based on credits earned through the end of their students’ freshman year in high school. The formula to calculate letter grades for high schools is a bit more complicated: 25% is based on ACT results; 25% is based on End-of-Course test results; 25% is based on a “graduation index” which takes into account AP participation rate and results, among other factors; and, the final 25% is based on the school’s cohort graduation rate. All schools can receive bonus points if they make significant academic gains with students who are behind.



While the overall distribution of letter grades of New Orleans schools didn’t change that much, some of the city’s schools saw big swings in performance. In terms of winners, KIPP Renaissance High School saw the biggest increase in performance this year, with its school grade jumping from a “D” in 2014 to a “B” this year. New Orleans Military/Maritime Academy, McDonogh #35 Academy, ReNEW Cultural Arts, and Harriet Tubman rounded out the top five most improved schools.

The folks at KIPP Renaissance High have lots to cheer about.
The folks at KIPP Renaissance High have lots to cheer about.

Who got coal in their stockings from LDOE this year? James M. Singleton Charter School in Central City continues to struggle. Singleton’s SPS fell by more than 33 points this year – the largest decline in the city – although its overall letter grade remained a “D”. On the other hand, Landry-Walker High School fell from a “B” to “D” this year, and its SPS fell by more than 28 points from 89.7 to 61.5. Nelson Elementary, Mahalia Jackson, and G.W. Carver Prep also saw SPS declines of more than 20 points. Finally, Lagniappe Academy, which was closed this spring after an investigation by the state uncovered serious violations of its charter contract, saw its SPS fall by over 23 points and its grade drop from a “C” to a “D”.

James M. Singleton: Good band, terrible academics.
James M. Singleton: Good band, terrible academics.

You can find letter grades and School Performance Scores for public schools across New Orleans using the map or table below.

2015 School Letter Grade Map


2015 School Letter Grade/SPS Table

SCHOOL2015 GRADE2014 GRADE2015 SPS2014 SPS14/15 SPS Chg.
Akili AcademyCC6780-13
Algiers TechDD54.551.72.8
Alice M. Harte ElementaryAA100106.6-6.6
Andrew H. WilsonFF39.749.1-9.4
Arise AcademyDD47.858.3-10.5
Arthur AsheCC73.281.2-8
Audubon CharterAA116.9118.4-1.5
Benjamin Franklin ElementaryBB91.490.60.8
Benjamin Franklin HighAA138.9140.1-1.2
Cohen College PrepBC8872.915.1
Crescent Leadership AcademyFT20.214.45.8
Dr. Martin Luther King CharterBB91.685.56.1
Edgar P. HarneyCC76.275.90.3
Edna KarrAB111.196.714.4
Edward HynesAA107.1108.6-1.5
Einstein CharterCB83.591.9-8.4
Eisenhower ElementaryCD71.367.73.6
Eleanor McMainBB88.987.91
ENCORE AcademyCC70.973-2.1
Esperanza CharterCB72.285.6-13.4
Fannie C. WilliamsCD66.364.81.5
G.W. Carver CollegiateCC73.670.63
G.W. Carver PrepDC59.180.6-21.5
Gentilly TerraceDD5267.3-15.3
Harriet TubmanCD81.46318.4
Homer A. PlessyDn/a49.1n/an/a
International High SchoolBC85.683.62
International SchoolAA102.5114.1-11.6
James M. SingletonDC47.480.8-33.4
John DibertDC64.882.1-17.3
Joseph A. CraigDT53.239.813.4
Joseph S. ClarkDF62.445.417
KIPP BelieveCC78.883.5-4.7
KIPP Central City AcademyBB85.495.2-9.8
KIPP Central City PrimaryCC75.178-2.9
KIPP McDonogh 15CB7985.7-6.7
KIPP N.O. Leadership AcademyDD64.549.914.6
KIPP RenaissanceBD96.86135.8
Lafayette AcademyBC89.681.77.9
Lagniappe AcademyDC58.782.3-23.6
Lake Area New TechCD79.464.514.9
Lake Forest ElementaryAA123.8124.6-0.8
Landry-Walker High SchoolDB61.589.7-28.2
Langston HughesDC5977.6-18.6
Lawrence D. CrockerTT69.266.13.1
Lusher CharterAA130.3131.5-1.2
Lycée FrançaisBB9591.53.5
Mahalia JacksonCB69.793.7-24
Martin BehrmanCB75.893.3-17.5
Mary BethuneBB9593.71.3
Mary D. CoghillCC80.469.710.7
McDonogh #28DD49.266.4-17.2
McDonogh #32DD54.564.4-9.9
McDonogh #35 Acad.DF56.336.719.6
McDonogh #35 PrepCC70.379.4-9.1
McDonogh #42DT62.658.34.3
Mildred OsborneDD50.852.9-2.1
Milestone AcademyCD69.367.32
Miller-McCoy AcademyFF40.449.7-9.3
Morris JeffBC84.683.51.1
Nelson ElementaryFD41.267.3-26.1
NOCCAAA107.9120.4-12.5
NOMMAAC103.28320.2
Paul HabansFF39.842-2.2
Pierre A. CapdauCB71.489.9-18.5
ReNEW Accelerated City ParkFF29.216.412.8
ReNEW Accelerated West BankFF18.921.9-3
ReNEW Cultural ArtsCD745519
ReNEW D.T. AaronCD77.362.514.8
ReNEW SchaumburgTT73.655.717.9
ReNEW SciTechBC94.281.612.6
Robert Russa MotonBB88.486.71.7
Samuel J. GreenCC73.674-0.4
Sci AcademyBC96.379.816.5
Sci HighBB98.694.34.3
Sophie B. WrightCC8173.97.1
Success PrepDC56.974.7-17.8
Sylvanie WilliamsDD52.452.8-0.4
The NET Charter HighFF25.722.23.5
Warren EastonAB109.496.213.2
William J. FischerFD39.656.8-17.2
SCHOOL2015 GRADE2014 GRADE2015 SPS2014 SPS14/15 SPS Chg.

Written by Peter Cook

Pete became involved in education reform as a 2002 Teach For America corps member in New Orleans Public Schools and has worked in various capacities at Teach For America, KIPP, TNTP, and the Recovery School District. As a consultant, he developed teacher evaluation systems and served as a strategic advisor to school district leaders in Cleveland, Nashville, Chattanooga, and Jefferson Parish, Louisiana. He now writes about education policy and politics and lives in New Orleans.

13 Comments

Leave a Reply

    Share a Comment:

    Jindal’s Voucher Program Isn’t Much Of A Legacy

    The Problem With Independent Authorizers